CLOSE

Point Pleasant Boro hosts Week 10 our traveling high school football show.
Tanya Breen

The playoffs are here!

Each week, the #APPRedZone highlights one game among the many football contests that will be played each weekend in the Shore Conference. 

This week, that spotlight game is on Friday, Nov. 10 and it features eighth-seeded Raritan (4-4) at top-seeded Point Pleasant Boro (9-0) in the Central Group II quarterfinals.

Will the Panthers remain undefeated and advance to the semifinals?

Or will the Rockets spoil the party for the Panthers on their home field?

LIVE COVERAGE ALL WEEKEND

You’ll not only find information on our top game of the week but also on several other games that we are staffing this weekend.

So, look for game recaps, previews, videos, galleries and more right here.

Our game of the week video, is presented each week by RWJBarnabas Health, and it will be live Saturday morning at APP.com/RedZone.

Stay with APP.com/RedZone all weekend for full coverage of Week 6 of high school football in the Shore Conference. Read real-time updates from our reporters on Twitter and join the conversation using hashtag #APPRedZone. 

SCHEDULE

Friday, Nov. 10

NJSIAA playoff quarterfinals

Central Group I

(8) Asbury Park at (1) Burlington City, 7 p.m. 

(5) Shore at (4) Middlesex, 7 p.m. 

(7) Point Beach at (2) Manville, 7 p.m. 

Central Group II

(8) Raritan at (1) Point Boro, 7 p.m. 

(6) Holmdel at (3) A.L. Johnson, 7 p.m. 

(5) Manasquan at (4) Roselle, 7 p.m.

Central Group III

(8) Lawrence at (1) Rumson-Fair Haven, 7 p.m. 

Central Group IV

(5) Brick at (4) Allentown, 5 p.m.

(6) Middletown South at (3) Long Branch, 7 p.m. 

(7) Jackson Memorial at (2) Brick Memorial, 7 p.m. 

Central Group V

(8) Perth Amboy at (1) Manalapan, 7 p.m. 

(5) North Brunswick at (4) Freehold Township, 7 p.m.

South Group IV

(6) Hammonton at (3) Central, 7 p.m. 

South Group V

(5) Cherokee at (4) Howell, 7 p.m.

Non-Public Group III

(5) Camden Catholic at (4) St. John Vianney, 7 p.m. 

Saturday, Nov. 11

Central Group III

(5) Wall at (4) Hamilton East, 1 p.m. 

(6) Carteret at (3) Monmouth, 1 p.m. 

Central Group IV

(8) Freehold at (1) Hamilton North, 1 p.m. 

South Group III

(6) Lakewood at (3) Lacey, 1 p.m. 

Non-Public Group III

(6) Red Bank Catholic at (3) St. Joseph (Mont.), 1 p.m. 

(7) Donovan Catholic at (2) Pope John, 1 p.m. 

Non-Public Group II

(6) Holy Cross at (3) Mater Dei Prep, 1 p.m. 

NJSIAA QUARTERFINALS PREVIEW CONTENT

OVERALL PREVIEW: High school football beat writer Steven Falk keeps everyone involved on what’s going down in the Shore Conference. Here’s the latest information.

PICKS: Can you beat Steve Falk in this week’s football selections?

PIGSKIN PROPHETS: The APP Staff makes their weekend football selections.

NEWSLETTER: Have you signed up for the #APPRedZone newsletter? Have all the important details of the football weekend sent to your inbox.

TOP 10:Who are the best teams in the Shore Conference? Find out who’s ranked this week.

WEEK 9 QUICK RECAP

OFFENSIVE GAME BALL: Find out who was named Offensive Player of Week 9 and who was the people’s choice in Danny LoGiudice’s report.

DEFENSIVE GAME BALL: Find out who was named Defensive Player of Week 9 and who was the people’s choice in Danny LoGiudice’s report.